Fall 2017 Meeting Times & Locations

PLEASE NOTE: Freshman Seminars may not be shopped or audited.

Sem#

Title

Instructor

Mtg Time

Location

21H

Modern Civilization and the Rise of Heart Disease

Lee

Monday, 3-5

Fairchild Bio Lab, G-161, 7 Divinity Ave

21I

Evolution, Buddhism, and Ethics

Wakeley

Monday, 3-5

Geological Museum Rm 103a, 26 Oxford St

22C

Psychoactive Molecules from Babylon to Breaking Bad

Clardy

Thursday, 3-5

CGIS-Knafel K109

22D

Time for Sleep: Impact of Sleep Deficiency and Circadian Disruption in Our 24/7 Culture

Czeisler

Wednesday, 3-5:30

William James 501

22R

Introduction to Technology and Society

Narayanamurti

Tuesday, 3-5

 

23H

Anatomy and Ethical Transgressions in National Socialism

Hildebrandt

Thursday, 3-5

Sever 205

23I

GeoSciFi Movies: Real vs. Fiction

Ishii

Thursday, 2:30-5:30

Geological Museum Room 204 (McKinstry seminar room), Oxford St

23L

Medicine, Law, and Ethics: An Introduction

Khoshbin

Monday & Thursday, 7-9pm

 

23P

Physics, Math and Puzzles

Vafa

Thursday, 6-8pm

Jefferson 453

23Y

All of Physics in 13 Days

Doyle

Wednesday, 7:15-9:15

Lyman 123

24E

Physics and Applied Physics Freshman Research Laboratory, The

Golovchenko

Wednesday & Friday, 3-5

1st class meets in Lyman 228; Rowland Institute at Harvard, 100 Edwin Land Blvd, Cambridge

24G

Brief History of Surgery, A

Millham

Thursday, 7-9

Robinson 107

24N

Child Health in America

Palfrey

Monday, 4-6

Adams House Master's Residence, Apthorp House (enter through entrance on Plympton St)

24P

Getting to Know Charles Darwin

Friedman

Monday, 2-5

Herbaria, Seminar Room 125, 22 Divinity Ave next to Peabody Museum & occasionally at the Arnold Arboretum

24Q

Biology of Symbiosis: Living Together Can Be Fun

Cavanaugh

Wednesday, 2-4 (with occasional mtgs until 5)

MCZ, Oceanography Seminar Rm 100, 24-26 Oxford St

25N

Finding Connections: Perspectives on Psychological Development and Mental Illness

Rappaport

Wednesday, 3-5

FSP Seminar Rm 21, 6 Prescott St, 2nd fl

27J

Prediction: From Ancient Omens to Modern Computer Simulations

Goodman

Wednesday, 2:304:30

Pforzheimer House, Moors 1

27K

Energy: Be the Change    

Prentiss

Wednesday, 2-4

Lyman 425

30Q

Death and Immortality

Chen

Wednesday, 1-3

Dunster House E104

30V

Mexico: Revolution, Authoritarianism and Democracy: 100 Years

Dominguez

Monday, 2-4

 

30X

Life Project, The

Lambert-Beatty

Wednesday, 2-4

Sever 411

31D

Nietzsche

Risse

Wednesday, 7-9pm

 

31J

Skepticism and Knowledge

Elgin

Tuesday, 3-5

 

31N

Beauty and Christianity

Kiely

Wednesday, 2-4

 

33X

Complexity in Works of Art: Ulysses and Hamlet

Fisher

Monday, 3-5

 

34O

You and Your Camera

Pershan

Tuesday, 3-5

Maxwell Dworkin 223

34X

Language and Prehistory

Jasanoff

Monday, 2-5

Boylston 303

35N

Art and Craft of Acting, The

Airaldi

Monday 4-6 (1st class on Labor Day)

ARTS@29 Garden St, 103 (entrance on Chauncy St)

36G

Creative Work of Translating, The

Sandler

Wednesday, 1-3

 

36J

Folklore and the Culture of Childhood

Tatar

Wednesday, 3-5

 

36P

To Far Places: Literature of Journey and Quest

Graham

Thursday, 3-5

 

36S

Comparative Historical Mythology

Witzel

Thursday, 4-6

1 Bow Street, 317

36X

Money Matters

Georganteli

Thursday, 1-3:30

HAM Art Study Ctr, Rm 4700

37Y

Muslim Voices in Contemporary World Literatures

Asani

Tuesday, 7-9 pm

 

38T

Beethoven’s String Quartets

Shreffler

Thursday, 3-5

Music Bldg, Rm 4

40I

Supreme Court in U. S. History, The

Fallon

Tuesday, 3-5

 

40L

Free Speech

Ungar

Thursday, 3-5

FSP Seminar Rm 21, 6 Prescott St, 2nd fl

40P

Making the Grade? Middle and High School Math Education in the U.S.

Gottlieb

Wednesday, 2:30-4:30

 

40X

Challenges to the International Monetary and Financial System in Historical Perspective

Rogoff

Monday, 46

Littauer M-15

41D

Sick and Tired of Being Sick and Tired: Health Disparities and African Americans

Hammonds

Wednesday, 3-5

Science Ctr 359

41E

American Death Penalty: Morality, Law, and Politics, The

Steiker

Tuesday, 4-6

 

41J

Economic Development

Kremer

Wednesday, 3-5

Littauer M-42

41K

Human Rights, Law and Advocacy

Farbstein

Tuesday, 3-5

NEEDS RM CONFIRM - 1st class: HLS-Hauser Hall, 105 Jackson Mtg Rm; reg class: HLS-Wasserstein Hall, 1585 Mass Ave, Rm TBD

41P

American Presidential Campaigns and Elections 1960-2016

Isaacs

Monday, 1-3

1 Bow St, 330

41R

Media in American Politics

Baum

Wednesday, 1-3

 

43C

Human Rights and the Global South

Bhabha

Thursday, 3-5

HKS, Hauser Conference room B-L-4

43H

White Collar Blues?: Work in the Age of Flexible Capitalism

Meyer

Tuesday, 1-3

William James Hall 501

43J

Economist’s View of the World, The

Mankiw

Tuesday, 9-11am

Littauer M-17

43W

History, Nationalism, and the World: the Case of Korea

Kim

Monday, 3-6

2 Divinity Ave, Rm 213

44J

Clash of Titans, Seats of Empire: The Aztecs, Toltecs, and Race of Giants in Ancient Mexico

Fash

Wednesday, 2-4

Peabody Museum 560, 11 Divinity Ave

48K

Political Legitimacy and Resistance: What Happened in Montaigne’s Library on the Night of October 23, 1587, and Why Should Political Philosophers Care?

Applbaum

Wednesday, 2:45-4:45

HKS-Rubenstein 229 (Carr Ctr Library), J. F. Kennedy St

49G

Holocaust in History, Literature and Film, The

Madigan

Wednesdays, 2-4

 

50C

Art, Science and Technology of Glass, The

Clarke

Monday, 3-5

Laboratory for Integrated Science and Engineering (LISE), Rm 303

50I

Temporal Universe, The

Grindlay

Tuesday, 7-9PM

Science Center 804

50M

How Stuff Works

McCullough

Wednesday, 3-5

CGIS-Knafel K109

50N

What Is the Internet, and What Will It Become?

Smith

Monday, 1-3

 

50R

What Do You See in the Night Sky?

Fu

Thursday, 7-9PM

Science Ctr, 804

50S

From Galileo to the Big Bang Theory: Conflict and Dialogue between Religion and Science

Oberg

Wednesday, 2-4

 

50T

Altruism and Aggression, Love and War: Biology of Social Behaviors

Fishman

Wednesday, 4-6

Sherman Fairchild 361

50U

Bio-Inspiration and Innovation

Aizenberg

Wednesday, 3-5

Maxwell Dworkin 221

50W

Can Chemistry Solve the Antibiotics Crisis?

Myers

Wednesday, 2-4

Naito 205 (in the Chemistry building complex, Oxford St & Divinity Ave)

50Y

Sense of Space (and Time), A

Huth

Tuesday, 2-4

Jefferson 453

60G

Word–Sound–Image: Poetry as a Language Laboratory

Kremer

Wednesday, 3-5

 

60H

Faith and Fiction in American History

Holland

Wednesday, 3-5

 

60L

Thinking about the Unthinkable: Love, Emotion, and Hard Times in Literature

Goldberg

Tuesday, 1-3

FSP Seminar Rm 21, 6 Prescott St, 2nd fl

60Z

Go Rococo! Techniques in Digital Design

Holder

Wednesday 2:30-4:30pm

Gund Hall, Rm 516, 48 Quincy St

61C

Spanish-American Culture and Society in the 1960s—The Last Utopia?

Sorensen

Wednesday, 3-5

Boylston 403

61E

Ghosts: How we have Summoned, Repelled, and Represented Intrusions from the Afterlife

Lynch

Monday, 3-5

FSP Seminar Rm 21, 6 Prescott St

61F

Cartoons, Folklore, and Mythology

Nagy

Thursday, 4-6

Warren House, Kates Room 201

61H

Jefferson and Hamilton: Dueling American Visions

Gordon-Reed

Monday, 1-3

 

61I

Heretics, Gangsters, Writers

Zaritt

Wednesday, 3-5

 

61J

No Fear, No Hate, No Pain? Questioning Identity and its Others in Modern Literature about Spain

Aguirre-Oteiza

Wednesday, 1-3

 

61K

Life Lessons from Professional Killers: What We Can Learn from the Samurai

Atherton

Monday, 35

 

61L

Get Out of My Space!” Making Sense of Our Built Environment

del Real

Wednesday, 3-5

 

61N

Language and Politics; Ideology and Society

Richard

Wednesday, 1-3

 

61P

Fighting Monsters: Gothic Fiction as Social Critique

Suetterlin

Thursday, 2:30-4:30

 

61Q

Language: The Origins of Meaning

Chierchia

Wednesday, 1-3

 

61R

Shape-Shifting Your Reality

Schultz

Wednesday, 1-4

Carpenter Center, 2nd floor sculpture studio

61S

Baseball as Philosophy: God, Beauty, and Morality

Behrends

Wednesday, 3-5

 

61U

Reading the Novella: Form and Suspense in Short Fiction

Bolton

Tuesdays 2-4

 

61W

This is the End of the World: Social Disruptions, Zombie Apocalypses, and Natural Catastrophes in Cultural and Religious Traditions

Bazzana

Wednesday, 3-5

 

61X

Soft Power: The 21st Century Art Museum

Lasser

Tuesday, 1-3

 

62C

Revolution Will Not Be Televised
(Russian Revolution Imagined, Documented, Advertised), The

Koshkina

Tuesday, 3-5

 

70H

Landmark Cases in American Constitutional History

Klarman

Wednesday, 4-6

 

70K

Morality, Leadership, and Gray-Area Decisions

Badaracco

Tuesday, 3-5

 

70N

Finding Your Inner Neanderthal

Tryon

Thursday, 2-4

Peabody Museum, Rm 560, 11 Divinity Ave

70Q

Keeping It Simple: Consumer Financial Protection in a Complex World

Campbell

Wednesday, 1-3

Littauer M-42

70R

Beachhead for Radicalism or Bastion of the Elite Establishment? Politics and the History of American Higher Education

Reuben

Wednesday, 1-4

 

70U

Conservatism and its Critics

Nelson

Monday, 2-4

 

70W

Contemporary Issues in American Higher Education

Iuliano

Thursday, 4-6

 

70X

Decision Theory and Game Theory in the Real World

Avery

Wednesday, 3-5

 

70Z

Regulating Online Conduct: Speech, Privacy, and the Use and Sharing of Content

Bavitz

Tuesday, 3-5

 

71D

Zen and the Art of Living: Making the Ordinary Extraordinary

Robson

Thursday, 3-5

 

71E

Discovering Cultures and the Sea: Navigation, Exploration, Conquest, and Trade

Bestor

Wednesday, 1-3

Tozzer Anthropology Bldg 102, 21 Divinity Ave