Fall 2022 Seminar Meeting Times

SEM#

TITLE

FNAME

LNAME

DAY

TIME

LOCATION

21V

Black Holes, String Theory and

Andrew

Strominger

Weds

6-8

Jefferson 453

21W

Research at the Harvard Forest

David

Orwig

Thurs

9:45-11:45

mtgs held at Harvard Forest

23C

Exploring the Infinite

W. Hugh

Woodin

Mon

6-8

2 Arrow St 420

23I

GeoSciFi Movies: Real vs. Fiction

Miaki

Ishii

Thurs

12-2:45

Geol Mus 204

23P

Physics, Math and Puzzles

Cumrun

Vafa

Thurs

6-8

Jefferson 453

24G

A Brief History of Surgery

Frederick

Millham

Thurs

6-8

Robinson 106

24Q

Microbial Symbioses: From the Deep-Sea to the Human Microbiome

Colleen

Cavanaugh

Weds

3:15-5:30

Bio Labs 2025

25N

Finding Connections: Perspectives on Psychological Development and Mental Illness

Nancy

Rappaport

Weds

3-5

Sever 111

25X

How the Brain Becomes the Mind: A Bottoms-up and Top-Down Perspective

Thomas N.

Byrne

Tues

6-8

Barker 211

26E

Beautiful Physics

Howard

Georgi

Weds

3-5

Lyman 330

26F

Dreams: Our Mind by Night

Deirdre

Barrett

Tues

3-5:30

Sever 304

26J

The Universe's Hidden Dimensions

Lisa

Randall

Tues

12-2

Jefferson 453

26O

Changing Our Mind

Paola

Arlotta

Thurs

3-5

Sherman Fairchild 268

27I

Global Health: Comparative Analysis of Healthcare Delivery Systems

Sanjay

Saini

Mon

12-2:45

Sever 105

30M

California in the 60’s

Kate

van Orden

Tues

12:15-2:15

Music Bldg PH4

30Q

Death and Immortality

Cheryl

Chen

Mon

12:45-2:45

Dunster House E104

31J

Skepticism and Knowledge

Catherine

Elgin

Tues

3-5

Sever 205

31P

Trials from Classical Athens and Modern Legal Debates

Adriaan

Lanni

Tues

3-5

Memorial Hall 202

33C

Borges, García Márquez, Bolaño and Other Classics of Modern Latin American Fiction and Poetry

Mariano

Siskind

Mon

3-5

Boylston 403

33O

Animation—Getting Your Hands on Time

Ruth

Lingford

Thurs

12-2:45

Sever 405

33R

The Chinese Language, Present and Past

C.-T. James

Huang

Mon

3-5:45

Boylston 104

33X

Complexity in Works of Art

Philip

Fisher

Mon

3-5

Sever 308

34X

Language and Prehistory

Jay

Jasanoff

Mon

3-5

Boylston 303

35E

What is Beauty?

Francesco

Erspamer

Mon

12-2

Sever 204

35N

The Art and Craft of Acting

Remo

Airaldi

Mon

3-5:30

Farkas Hall 203

40P

Appraising and Reimagining Middle and High School Math Education

Robin

Gottlieb

Thurs

3-5:15

 

Sever 105
 

41K

Human Rights, Law and Advocacy

Susan

Farbstein

Weds

12-2

Robinson 106

41R

Media in American Politics

Matthew

Baum

Thurs

12:00-2:30

HKS, Shorenstein Ctr, 124 Mt. Auburn, Kalb Conf Rm, S-2345

42H

U.S. Energy Policy and Climate

James

Stock

Mon

6-8

MCZ 429

43F

When bad things happen early in life: The effects of early adversity on brain and behavioral development

Charles

Nelson

Mon

12-2:45

HGSE Larsen 615

43J

The Economist’s View of the World (section 1)

N. Gregory

Mankiw

Tues

9-11:45

Littauer Ctr M17

43J

The Economist’s View of the World (section 2)

N. Gregory

Mankiw

Thurs

9-11:45

Littauer Ctr M17

48K

Political Legitimacy and Resistance: What Happened in Montaigne’s Library on the Night of October 23, 1587, and Why Should Political Philosophers Care?

Arthur

Applbaum

Tues

12-2:45

Robinson 105

49G

The Holocaust in History, Literature and Film

Kevin

Madigan

Mon

3:45-5:45

Eliot House, Dean's Residence, 967 Memorial Dr.

49N

Measurements of the Mind: The Creation and Critique of the Psychological Test

Marla

Eby

Mon

9-11

William James 1305

50P

Food, Up Close and Personal

Noreen

Tuross

Mon

12-2:45

Memorial Hall 302

50V

Sea Monsters

Peter

Girguis

Weds

12-2:45

Biolab 3081

50Y

A Sense of Space (and Time)

John

Huth

Thurs

9:45-11:45

Science Ctr 104

51F

Understanding the Seemingly Impossible: A Revolution in Biology

Craig

Hunter

Mon

3-5

Biolabs 2025

51H

Models of the World: Explaining the Past and Predicting the Future

Nina

Zipser

Tues

9-11

Lowell House, Pines Sem Rm

51M

Skin, Our Largest, Hottest, and Coolest Organ: From Cancer to Cosmetics

David

Fisher

Weds

6-8:45

Sever 302

51S

Natural History Museums and the Anthropocene

Charles

Davis

Weds

12-2:45

Herbaria 125

52C

Tree

Wiliam

Friedman

Mon

3-5:45

Herbaria 125

60C

Comics and Graphic Novels

Stephanie

Burt

Mon

3-5:45

Barker 218

60R

The Beginnings of Business

Gojko

Barjamovic

Weds

12-2:45

1414 Mass Ave 320

61F

Cartoons, Folklore, and Mythology

Joseph

Nagy

Weds

3-5:45

Warren House 201

61U

Reading the Novella: Form and Suspense in Short Fiction

Jonathan

Bolton

Tues

12-2

Barker 211

62I

Major English and American Poets: Human Predicaments and Resolutions

Neil

Rudenstine

Weds

12-2:45

Sever 111

62L

Knowing Cicero

Jared

Hudson

Thurs

3-5

Boylston 237

62R

LGBT Life Stories

Linda

Schlossberg

Tues

12:45-2:45

Boylston G02

62U

Zombies and Spirits, Ghosts and Ghouls: Interactions between the Living and the Dead

Shaye

Cohen

Thurs

9:45-11:45

William James 1305

62Z

Buddhist Enlightenment: Visions, Words, and Praxis

Ryuichi

Abe

Tues

12-2

9 Kirkland Place, 101

63L

Memory Wars: Cultural Trauma and the Power of Literature

Nicole

Suetterlin

Weds

3-5

2 Arrow St 408

63R

What is a Classic?

Rachel

Love

Thurs

9:45-11:45

Boylston 203

64I

Looking for Clues. Ancient and Medieval Art @ Harvard

Eurydice

Georganteli

Weds

12-2:45

Harvard Art Museums 4400

64O

Migratory Identities

David

Damrosch

Mon

3-5

Dana Palmer 102

64T

Immigrant Memoirs: Women’s Lives from Eastern Europe to America

Aleksandra

Kremer

Weds

3-5

Barker 211

64U

Global Gender Justice

Karen

Thornber

Mon

6-8

CGIS Knafel K105

64Y

"Ignorant Schoolmasters" and Experts

Doris

Sommer

Weds

9:45-11:45

Boylston 335

64Z

Recent Experimental Architecture From AutoCAD to Ziggurat

Andrew

Holder

Friday

9-11

CGIS Knafel K107

65C

Apocalyptic Grief: Love, Loss, and the End of the World

Matthew

Potts

Tues

3-5

Memorial Hall 303

65E

Wit, Irony, Comedy

Thomas

Wisniewski

Weds

3-5:45

CGIS Knafel K108

65F

The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful: The Ethics of Art

P. Quinn

White

Tues

9-11:45

Harvard Art Museum 0600

70P

The World of Tomorrow: Constructing and Inhabiting the 21st Century

Arthur

Segel

Tues

12:45-2:45

Science & Engin. Complex (SEC) LL2.225 (Allston Campus)

71G

Americans at Work in the Age of Robots and Artificial Intelligence

Benjamin

Friedman

Weds

3-5

Sever 105

71R

Dilemmas in the World’s Economy

Elhanan

Helpman

Weds

3-5

Littauer M-17

71Y

Rituals and Living the Good Life

Michael

Norton

Weds

9:45-11:45

1414 Mass Ave 320

72I

Everyday I’m Hustlin’: Pop Culture, Youth, and the African City

Daniel

Agbiboa

Thurs

3:45-5:45

Barker 218

72M

Implicit Bias: Science and Society

Mahzarin

Banaji

Mon

12-2

William James 1510

72O

Political Violence and Power

William P.

Whitham

Thurs

3-5

Sever 215

72P

Corporate Power & Human Rights—Community Resistance and Social Movements

Tyler

Giannini

Thurs

9-11:30

 

Barker 316
 

72R

Mindfulness: A Path to Success, Happiness and Health

Ellen

Langer

Weds

9:45-11:45

William James 1305

72S

Religion and the Black Protest Tradition

Evelyn Brooks

Higginbotham

Weds

12:45-2:45

Barker 230

72T

We the Jury: Deliberation and Justice

Rebecca

Nesson

Tues

3-5

Robinson 222

72U

#Adulting

Nancy

Hill

Tues

3-5

1414 Mass Ave 3rd fl, 320

72V

Race, Science, and the Law: Knowledge and Power in the U.S. and Beyond

Sebastian

Jackson

Mon

12-2

Sever 201

72W

Is Privacy Dead? Privacy, Surveillance, and Freedom in the Digital Age

Lowry

Pressly

Tues

3:45-5:45

Sever 201